Award Recipients

TAAD’s annual awards program boasts four award categories recognizing achievements in several areas. Presentation of the awards is done at either the TAAD Annual Conference or its Legislative Update Seminar. The individual award categories are described below, along with current and past winners.

Earl Luna Award

This award is named after the first president of the TAAD, Earl Luna, chairman of the Dallas Central Appraisal District, and is presented to the TAAD member who has, over a period of years, made a significant contribution to TAAD through participation in its activities and who has made an outstanding contribution to the realization of the mission of the TAAD.

Mr. Luna was instrumental in forming an association of appraisal districts, beginning in 1980. He and the Dallas Central Appraisal District hosted the first conference of appraisal districts in 1981; during this conference in Dallas the groundwork was laid for the current Texas Association of Appraisal Districts. Also at this conference Mr. Luna was elected the first President of TAAD, serving through 1982.

  • 2016

    Brent South, Hunt CAD

  • 2015

    Deborah Cartwright

  • 2014

    Carla Pope-Osborne, Perdue
    Brandon Fielder Collins & Mott

  • 2013

    Dave Kimbrough, Lubbock CAD (retired)

  • 2012

    Ed Trigg, Wichita CAD (retired)

  • 2011

    Robert Mott,
    Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins & Mott

  • 2010

    Jeff Craig, Tarrant AD

  • 2009

    Deborah Hunt, Williamson CAD BOD

  • 2008

    Jim Childers, Potter-Randall CAD

  • 2007

    Art Cory, Travis CAD (retired)

  • 2006

    Michael Amezquita, Bexar AD

  • 2005

    Jim Robinson, Harris CAD

  • 2004

    Sands Stiefer, Harris CAD

  • 2003

    John Marshall, Tarrant AD (retired)

  • 2002

    Rick Kuehler, Dallas CAD

  • 2001

    Buddy Winn, Brazos CAD (retired)

  • 2000

    Rod Lewallen (deceased), Callahan CAD

  • 1999

    Charles Gaskamp, Washington CAD (retired)

  • 1998

    Roy Holcomb, Lee CAD (formerly)

  • 1997

    Dana Ripley, Bastrop CAD (formerly)

  • 1996

    W. B. Criswell, Lubbock CAD BOD (retired)

  • 1995

    Walter Stoneham, Bexar AD (deceased)

  • 1994

    Michael Barnett, Smith CAD

  • 1993

    Sid Danner, Cherokee CAD (retired)

  • 1992

    Bill Lovelady, El Paso CAD BOD (deceased)

  • 1991

    Roland Bieber, Jefferson CAD

  • 1990

    Bill Carroll, Williamson CAD (retired)

  • 1989

    Ken Graeber, Harris CAD (formerly)

  • 1988

    Jackie Self, Kaufman CAD (retired)

  • 1987

    Richard Petree, Taylor CAD

  • 1986

    James Archer, Travis CAD (retired)

  • 1986

    Earl Luna (deceased), Dallas CAD BOD

Board or Board Member of the Year Award

This award is presented to the TAAD appraisal district board or board member that has made a significant contribution to the association in the previous year through active participation in its activities and has made an outstanding contribution to the realization of the mission of TAAD.

  • 2015

    Ro’Vin Garrett, Brazoria CAD BOD

  • 2014

    Cameron AD Board & Hidalgo CAD Board

  • 2013

    Glenn Peters, Harris CAD BOD

  • 2012

    Frank Monk, Austin CAD BOD

  • 2011

    Keith Hughey, Bexar AD BOD

  • 2010

    Kristeen Roe, Brazos CAD BOD

  • 2009

    Luanne Caraway, Hays CAD BOD

  • 2008

    Charley Hecker, El Paso CAD BOD

  • 2007

    Betsy Price, Tarrant AD BOD

  • 2006

    David N. Grimes, Midland CAD BOD

  • 2005

    Miriam Johnson, Jefferson CAD BOD

  • 2004

    Charles Holmes, Panola CAD BOD

  • 2003

    W. B. Criswell, Lubbock CAD BOD

  • 2002

    Deborah Hunt, Williamson CAD BOD

  • 2001

    Roxana Tom, Atascosa CAD BOD

  • 2000

    Gene Landry, Jefferson CAD BOD

  • 1999

    Roxana Tom, Atascosa CAD BOD

  • 1998

    Jack Cargill, Terry CAD BOD

James A. Goodwin Excellence in Education Award

The James Goodwin Excellence in Education Award is one of TAAD’s newest, and it recognizes an individual who is noteworthy in his or her contributions to professional ad valorem education.

The award is named for the late Jim Goodwin, who served for nearly two decades as the chief appraiser of Ector County Appraisal District. Jim was a frequent instructor for TAAD, and was planning on continuing as an active part of the education process after his retirement. TAAD continues to honor Jim’s memory and commitment with this award.

  • 2016

    Mickey Hand, Wise CAD

  • 2015

    Tracey Landrum Foster, Hugh Landrum & Associates

  • 2014

    Roy Armstrong, Armstrong & Armstrong, PC

  • 2013

    Rick Stuart, TEAM Consulting

  • 2012

    Rick Kuehler, Dallas CAD

  • 2011

    Carla Pope-Osborne, Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins & Mott

  • 2010

    Deborah Cartwright

  • 2009

    Wayne Wilshire, Tarrant AD (retired)

  • 2008

    Allen McKinley, Trinity CAD

  • 2007

    Michael Barnett, Smith CAD

  • 2006

    Scott Howard, McCreary Veselka Bragg & Allen

  • 2005

    Board of Tax Professional Examiners

  • 2004

    Richard Petree, Taylor CAD (retired)

  • 2003

    Jeff Craig, Tarrant AD

  • 2002

    Sands Stiefer, Harris CAD (retired)

  • 2001

    James Goodwin, Ector CAD (posthumous presentation)

  • 2000

    Guy Griscom, Harris CAD (retired)

  • 1999

    Rod Lewallen, Callahan CAD (deceased)

  • 1998

    Big Country TAAD Chapter

TAAD Legislative Award

This award is given to a public official or public agency that has made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of property tax administration and to the realization of the mission of the TAAD through legislative action.

  • 2017

    Doug Smithson, Cooke CAD

  • 2011

    Brent South, Hunt CAD

  • 2009

    Sands Stiefer, Harris CAD

  • 2007

    Michael Amezquita, Bexar AD

  • 2005

    Gerald “Buddy” Winn, Brazos CAD

  • 2003

    Jim Robinson, Harris CAD